OPEN IN DOWNTOWN PORT ANGELES, WASHINGTON

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

  • A delicate treasure to promote clear and lustrous skin.

    Wild carrot seed oil, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, is an ideal all-purpose healthy skin treatment. As helpful support for cell rejuvenation at the skin's deepest level, carrot seed oil has a pronounced effect on skin health and is often considered an essential component of many skin care formulations. Carrot seed oil can be used as a first line of defense for supporting aging or environmentally stressed skin.

    Carrot seed oil happily plays a supportive role when added to your favorite facial creme and will help boost it’s effectiveness. Just add a drop or two to your favorite moisturizer to greatly enhance your skin care routine. This oil can also be used as the principal essential oil in your own custom made formula for supporting overall skin health. Diffused, carrot seed oil is grounding and soothing to the mind. This oil has a rich, spicy and earthy fragrance.

    Aside from being an absolute staple in your home diffuser stash, this oil also has a natural affinity for the skin and hair. It is a nourishing tonic that will infuse your hair with luster and shine. Add a few drops of Bergamot to your favorite oil and apply to clean hair. 

    Product Details
    • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
    • Family: Umbellifarae or Apiaceae
    • Composition: 100% Pure Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil
    • Origin: Corsica
    • Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
    • Plant Part: Dried seeds of the wild carrot
    • Color: yellow to pale orange-brown
    • Consistency: light, mobile
    • Yield: 1.0% - 2.4%
    • Bottle Size: 1 Dram (3.75 mL)
  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil Profile

    Floracopeia's Hungarian Carrot seed oil is is a lovely, pale orange oil made from the steam-distilled seeds of cultivated wild carrot plants. 

    How to Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil
    • Carrot seed oil can be diffused, used in direct inhalation, and applied topically.
    • Its primary use is topical to support healthy skin. It should be applied in diluted form in a carrier oil, with or without other essential oils.
    • As a facial rejuvenator and tonifier, adding carrot seed oil to skin care formulations will enhance their effectiveness.
    • The earthy, grounding aroma of carrot seed oil can also be beneficial in massage, in the bath, or applied as a compress.

    Generally non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing, carrot seed oil can nevertheless cause minor irritation if applied directly in large amounts to sensitive skin. Do not take carrot seed essential oil internally. 

    Aromatic Profile and Blending of Carrot Seed Essential Oil
    • Perfumery Note: Top to middle
    • Odor: Initially mildly sweet, herbaceous and fresh with a dry, woody heart note.
    • Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
    • Dry-out: Tenacious, earthy, spicy, balsamic, root-like
    • Blends Well With: Citrus oils such as bergamot essential oillemon essential oil and lime essential oil; wood oils like cedarwood essential oil and sandalwood essential oil. You may also try it with cardamom essential oil, lavender essential oil and geranium essential oil.
  • Safety Considerations for Carrot Seed Essential Oil

    Generally non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing, carrot seed oil can nevertheless cause minor irritation if applied directly in large amounts to sensitive skin. Do not take carrot seed essential oil internally.


     
    CARROT SEED MSDS

    For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Collections: Essential Oils




Related Items