OPEN IN DOWNTOWN PORT ANGELES, WASHINGTON

Castor Oil (Organic)

Overview

To contain the nutrients of the seed, this oil is cold pressed Castor oil  made from organic seeds of the plant Ricinus comminus. The texture of this oil is thick, while still being mild and odorless. All Starwest products are made with high quality products from highly regarded and trusted services. All products are analyzed thoroughly by experienced technicians in their In-house Quality Control Lab.

    Uses

     Castor oil is emollient and can be used in a variety of skin care products from cosmetics to massage oils or creams. It can potentially inhibit mold in natural products.

      Ingredients

      Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis), Virgin.

      Packaging

      The beneficial properties of Castor oil are preserved for years as it is contained in dark glass amber bottles with a pressure sealed lid ad a taper seal poly liner. This glass prevents light and air degradation, and prevents the internal contents from the damaging effects of moisture.

      Storage

      Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat. Preserving Oils: If stored improperly for long periods of time, the oils may become rancid. They have a minimum 2 year shelf life when stored properly. When making products with vegetable oils, you can also add 2% Vitamin E Oil to act as a natural preservative.


      Collections: Herbal Medicine Making




      Related Items